Lafayette College Distinguished Service Award Winners

 

2008

  • Karen J. Forbes (Administrator/Counseling Center) and Jeffrey E. Goldstein (Administrator/Health Center) *jointly
  • Mario A. Cozzubbo (Administrator/Plant Operations)

2009

  • Susan Castelletti (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Kelly Deemer (Union/Student Life)
  • Rick Fisher (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Phyllis Hale (Union/Development)
  • Emily Schneider (Administrator/Provost’s Office)
  • Billie Weiss (Union/Counseling Center)

2010

  • Karen Clemence (Administrator/Dean of the College)
  • Dawn Keasted (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Paulette McKenna (Union/Biology)
  • Victoria Miller (Union/Development)
  • Michiko Okaya (Administrator/Galleries)

2011

  • Robert Bouton (Union/Psychology)
  • George Bright (Administrator/Athletics)
  • Roger Clow (Administrator/Communications)
  • Patsyann Long (Exempt Support Staff/Provost’s Office)
  • Paulette Poloni (Administrator/Administrative Information Systems)

2012

  • Philip Auerbach (Union/Biology)
  • Thomas DeFazio (Administrator/Engineering)
  • Bruce Ferretti (Administrator/Plant Operations)
  • Yvonne Noonan (Union/Chemistry)

2013

  • Deborah Bastinelli (Union/Chemistry and Physics)
  • Patricia Curto (Union/Purchasing)
  • James Meyer (Administrator/Public Safety)
  • Rebecca Rosenbauer (Administrator/Engineering)
  • Rocco Vonelli (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2014

  • Kimberly Beasley (Exempt Support Staff/Development)
  • Harry Folk (Administrator/Engineering)
  • John Wilson (Administrator/ Geology & Environmental Geosciences)
  • Todd Werkheiser (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2015

  • Allison Quensen Blatt (Administrator/Williams Center)
  • Nanette Cooley (Administrator/Interim Director Career Services)
  • Simona Glaus (Exempt Support Staff/Dean of Advising and Co-Curricular Programs)
  • Brad Potts (Administrator/Athletics)

2016

  • Serena Ashmore (Union/Engineering)
  • Lisa Karam (Administrator/Engineering)
  • Hannah Tatu (Administrator/ITS)
  • Mary Toulouse (Administrator/Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Jayne Trent (Union/Mathematics)

Administrator

Cyrus S. Fleck Administrator of the Year Prize (began in 2002)

  • 2002       Carol A. Rowlands
  • 2003       Ellis Finger
  • 2004       Neil J. McElroy
  • 2005       Cyrus S. Fleck Jr. ’52 (the award became endowed and was renamed the
  •                  Cyrus S. Fleck Jr. ’52 Administrator of the Year Prize)
  • 2006       Marie L. Enea and Annette Diorio
  • 2007       Ann R. Carter and Diane W. Shaw
  • 2008       Susan E. Burns and David R. Johnson
  • 2009       Frank Benginia and Kevin Worthen
  • 2010       Kari Fazio, Jeffrey Goldstein, and Paul Zimmerman
  • 2011       John Colatch and Michael S. Jordan
  • 2012       Kristen Quirk
  • 2013       Erica D’Agostino and Grace Reynolds
  • 2014       Mary Roth
  • 2015       Stephen Schafer
  • 2016       Matthew Hyde

Gary A. Evans Administrative Prize (began in 2007)

  • 2007       Carol A. Rowlands
  • 2008       Robert H. Nourse
  • 2009       Ellis Finger
  • 2010       Arlina DeNardo
  • 2011       Pamela Brewer and Kimberly Spang
  • 2012       Jody Frey and John Furlong
  • 2013       Hugh Harris and Bruce McCutcheon
  • 2014       Linda Arra
  • 2015       Emily Schneider
  • 2016       Patsyann Long

Other Awards

Daniel H. Weiss Award for Leadership and Vision (began 2013)

  • 2013       Barbara Levy
  • 2014       Dick McAteer
  • 2015       150th Lafayette-Lehigh/Campaign Kick Off in New York City Task Force
  • 2016       John McKnight

Leopard Award Winners

2009

  • Amina DeBurst (Administrator/Intercultural Development)
  • Patricia Cerankowski (Exempt Support Staff/HR)
  • Jodie Frey (Administrator/Recreation Services)

2010

  • Serena Ashmore (Union Support Staff/Engineering)
  • Erich Hammerstone (Part-Time Support Staff/Skillman Library)
  • Alan Hartzell (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Rosemary Huggan (Union Support Staff/Facilities Planning and Construction)
  • Patsyann Long (Exempt Support Staff/Provost’s Office)
  • Patricia Pappas (Union Support Staff/Mathematics)
  • Lori Young (Administrator/ITS)
  • Robert Zangl (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2011

  • Jamie Baltz (Administrator/Financial Aid)
  • Maureen Banas (Union/Dean of the College)
  • Sherie Beers (Union/Development)
  • Deborah Blache (Exempt Support Staff/Human Resources)
  • Amy Blythe (Union/Career Services)
  • Susan Burns (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Ann Marie Ferriere (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Kandyce Fisher (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Jason Frisvold (Administrator/ITS)
  • Ruth Hutnik (Union/Alumni Relations)
  • Jerry Jordan (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Kathleen Lobb (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Laura McKee (Non-Exempt/International Affairs)
  • Greg Oswald (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Lisa Pezzino (Union/Engineering)
  • David Smith (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Joseph Swarctz (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Chad Wakeman (Union/Financial Aid)

2012

  • Bobbi Jo Agosta (Union/Controller’s Office)
  • Maureen Banas (Union/Dean of the College)
  • Kimberly Beasley (Exempt Support Staff/Development)
  • Allison Quensen Blatt (Administrator/Williams Center for the Arts)
  • Sharon Bright (Non-Exempt/ATTIC)
  • Douglas Durrenburger (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Timothy Frey (Exempt Support Staff/Williams Center for the Arts)
  • Angela Gubich (Union/Controller’s Office)
  • Karen Haduck (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Peter Hoernle (Administrator/ITS)
  • Amanda Johnson (Administrator/Counseling Center)
  • Richard Kendrick (Administrator/Williams Center for the Arts)
  • Ellen Leslie (Support Staff/Finance & Administration)
  • Dana McFadden (Non-Exempt/Office of the President)
  • Michael McGeary (Administrator/Plant Operations)
  • Lynne Murray (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Brad Orey (Administrator/Reprographics & Bulk Mail Services)
  • Kristen Quirk (Administrator/Development)
  • Sharon Reich (Union/Controller’s Office)
  • Theresa Richter (Administrator/Scheduling & Events Planning)
  • Dawn Sission (Union/Controller’s Office)
  • Douglas Stewart (Administrator/ITS)
  • Aimee Torrisi (Confidential/President’s Office)
  • Todd Werkheiser (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2013

  • Deborah Bastinelli (Union/Chemistry & Physics)
  • Susan Chenski (Union/Registrar’s Office)
  • Jean Deemer (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Karen Haduck (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Marat Litvan (Administrator/Information Technology Services)
  • Gloria Pangaio (Union/Registrar’s Office)
  • Jennifer Rao (Administrator/Information Technology Services)
  • Sheryl Riddlestorffer (Administrator/Enrollment Services)
  • Timothy Silvestri (Administrator/Counseling Center)
  • Paul Storm (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2014

  • Serena Ashmore (Union/Engineering)
  • Cheryl Brewster (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Kristin Cothran (Administrator/Campus Life)
  • Sarah Edmonds (Administrator/Environmental Studies)
  • Keith Faust (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Jacqueline Freeman (Part-Time/Athletics)
  • Kevin Hardy (Administrator/Communications)
  • Gene Havens (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)
  • Scott Lyttle (Part-Time/Skillman Library)
  • Greg Meyer (Administrator/Campus Life)
  • Rohana Meyerson (Union/Geology)
  • Lisa Pezzino (Union/Biology)
  • Todd Werkheiser (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)

2015

  • Deborah Bastinelli (Union/Chemistry and Physics)
  • Patricia Cerankowski (Administrator/Human Resources)
  • Kristin Cothran (Administrator/Campus Life)
  • Jodie Frey (Administrator/Recreation Services)
  • Tracey Itterly (Union/Campus Life)
  • David Kovach (Exempt Support/President’s Office)
  • Toby Maynard (Administrator/Communications)
  • John McKnight (Administrator/Campus Life)
  • Darlene Yost (Administrator/Controller’s Office)

2016

  • Alexander Bates (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Deborah Blache (Exempt Support/Human Resources)
  • Susan Burns (Administrator/Enrollment Management)
  • Louise Frazier (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Jason Kalb (Administrator/ITS)
  • Jill Kauffman (Non-Exempt/Human Resources)
  • Marat Litvan (Administrator/ITS)
  • Kristen Lopez (Administrator/Communications)
  • Jonathan Macasevich (Union/Skillman Library)
  • Lynne Murray (Administrator/Admissions)
  • Paulette Poloni (Administrator/ITS)
  • Joan Rifendifer (Union/Admissions)
  • Carol Rowlands (Administrator/Enrollment Management)
  • Joseph Swarctz (Non-Exempt/Plant Operations)